Title Image

Privacy Policy

In providing your care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

About us

We are Juvida Clinics operating at 6 Keighley Road, Skipton BD23 2UE

Aasim Hashmi & Mohammed Ahmed are responsible for keeping and securing the information about you that we hold. Those at the clinic who have access to your information include doctors and other hair technician professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception staff responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

Our data protection officer, ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of your information responsibly. You can contact our data protection officer

accounts@juvidaclinics.com

Information that we hold

We can only keep and use information for specific reasons set out in the law. If we want to keep and use information about your health, we can only do so in particular circumstances. Below, we describe the information we hold and why, and the lawful basis for collecting and using it.

Contact details

We hold personal information about you including your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address. This information allows us to fulfil our contract with you to provide appointments. We will also use the information to send you information and appointments relating to you appointments and the success of the treatments provided at juvida clinics, as we have a legitimate interest to ensure your continuing care and to make you aware of our services.

Records

We hold information about your general health, including

  • Clinical records made by doctors and other professionals involved with your care and treatment
  • Clinical photographs
  • Medical histories
  • Treatment plans and consent
  • Notes of conversations with you about your care
  • Dates of your appointments
  • Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
  • Correspondence with you and other health professionals or institutions.

We collect and use this information to allow us to fulfil our contract with you to discuss your treatment options and provide care that meets your needs. We also use this information for the legitimate interest of ensuring the quality of the treatment we provide.

Financial information

We hold information about the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details. This information forms part of our contractual obligation to you to provide Treatment and allows us to meet legal financial requirements.

How we use your information

To provide you with the care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

We will NOT share this information with any other organisation.

We may contact you to conduct patient surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received for quality control purposes.

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your care. Our usual methods are telephone, email or letter.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our Clinic. 

Sharing information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

  • Your doctor
  • The hospital or community
  • Specialist medical services to which we may refer you
  • Debt collection agencies

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary. We will let you know in advance if we send your medical information to another medical provider and we will give you the details of that provider at that time.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our Clinical computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the Clinic; only those working at the Clinic have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the clinics filing systems and computers.

We use high-quality specialist software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The Clinic has a rigorous agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice, all unnecessary data such as contact details will be erased after 4 years absent from the Juvida Clinics, at your request, we will delete non-essential information (for example some contact details) before the end of this period.

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

You can also request us to

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change.
  • Erase some of the information we hold. For legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your treatment). However, we can, if you ask us to, delete some contact details and other non-clinical information.
  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service. Even if you have given us consent to send you marketing information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Stop using information if you believe the information is inaccurate or you believe we are using your information illegally.
  • Supply your information electronically to another provider.

If we are relying on your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your information for that purpose.

All requests should be made by email to our accounts@juvidaclinics.com

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your treatment team. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).